Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rice University
Affiliates Meeting - Poster Titles
November 15, 1999
- "Dynamical System Modeling and Validation"
Serkan Gugercin and A.C. Antoulas*
- "Approximation of complex linear dynamical systems"
A.C. Antoulas*, D.C. Sorensen and Y. Zhou
- "Theory of Information Processing Based on Information Transfer
Ratio"
Sinan Sinanovic and Don H. Johnson*
- "Wavelet Modeling/Compression for ATR problems"
Richard Baraniuk*, C. Sidney Burrus*, Hyeokho Choi,
Felix Fernandes, Justin Romberg, Jun Tian, Vidya Venkatachalam,
Ronny Wells
- "Wavelet Modulation for High Speed Wireless LANs"
Nadeem Ahmed, Rohit Gaikwad and Richard G. Baraniuk*
- "Wavelet-Based Signal and Image Processing"
Justin Romberg, Hyeokho Choi, Matthew Crouse, Ramesh Neelamani,
and Richard Baraniuk*
- "Multiscale Modeling and Queuing Analysis of Long-Range-Dependent
Network Traffic"
Vinay Ribeiro, Rudolf Riedi, Matthew Crouse and Richard G. Baraniuk*
- "Signal Classification Using Wavelets"
Clay Scott and Robert Nowak*
- "Quasi-rotation invariance in image denoising"
- "A Bayesian Multiscale Approach to Joint Image Restoration and
Edge Detection"
- "Quality of Service Networking"
Coskun Cetinkaya, Vikram Kanodia, Chengzhi Li, Bahareh Sadeghi, Edward W. Knightly*
- "Space time coding for wireless communications"
Mohammad J. Borran, Tarik Muharemovic, Krishna K. Mukkavilli, Elza
Erkip and Behnaam Aazhang*
- "Partially blind detection for multiuser systems"
Srikrishna Bhashyam, Suman Das, Joseph Cavallaro and Behnaam Aazhang*
- "Diversity for wireless communication"
Vinay K. Bharadwaj, Dinesh Rajan, Elza Erkip and Behnaam Aazhang*
- "Implementing Channel Estimation Algorithms on Hardware"
Sridhar Rajagopal, Suman Das and Joseph Cavallaro*
- "A Software Simulation Testbed for Third Generation CDMA
Wireless Systems"
Vishwas Sundaramurthy and Joseph Cavallaro*
- "Nonlinear Analytical Redundancy for Robotic Fault Detection"
Martin Leuschen, Ian D. Walker and Joseph Cavallaro*
- "Deadline-Driven I/O Scheduling for Multimedia Retrieval"
Ozgur Ertug, Mahesh Kallahalla and Peter J. Varman*
- "Implementing Multicast in the Virtual Interface Architecture"
Damian Dobric and John K. Bennett*
- "Reliable Cluster-Based Parallel Computing"
Hazim Shafi, Evan Speight and John K. Bennett*
- "Tomographic Imaging with THz Pulses"
Timothy D. Dorney, Jon L. Johnson, Daniel M. Mittleman*, and Richard
G. Baraniuk*
- "Applications of Metal Nanoshells"
Gregory Hale, Leon Hirsch, Joseph Jackson, Juanjuan Mao, Cristin
Moran, Corey Radloff, Scott Sershen, Sarah Westscott, and Naomi
Halas*
- "Environmental Monitoring with Optical
Telecommunications Technology"
Darrin P. Leleux, David G. Lancaster, Dirk Richter and Frank K. Tittel*
- "Reduced Nonlinear Crosstalk in Optical Communication Links
using Wavelength Shift Keying"
Chu Xiang and James F. Young*
- "Baroreceptor response to modeled aortic blood pressure"
Karen D. Alfrey and John W. Clark, Jr.*
- "In ionic current model for medullary respiratory neurons"
A. Athanasiades, John W. Clark, Jr.*, F. Ghorbel and A. Bidani
Last modified: November 11, 1999